This is a modern-English version of History of Woman Suffrage, Volume II, originally written by unknown author(s).
[…] However, Congress can, with a two-thirds vote in each House, lift such a disqualification."
. . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . .
Section 5. "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."
Section 5. "Congress has the authority to enforce the provisions of this article through appropriate legislation."
Fifteenth Amendment, March 30, 1870.
Fifteenth Amendment, March 30, 1870.
Section 1. "The right of citizens of the United to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States, or by any State, on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude."
Section 1. "The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or limited by the United States or by any State because of race, color, or past condition of servitude."
Section 2. "The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."
Section 2. "Congress has the authority to enforce this article through appropriate laws."