Scroll to the bottom of this page and you will find a free ePUB download link for this book.
[…] Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860, 2877.

34 The WIPO Copyright and Performances and Phonograms Treaties Implementation Act of 1998 states that subparagraph (E) of the definition of "restored work" will take effect once the WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty comes into force for the United States. Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860, 2877.

35 In 1968, the Standard Reference Data Act provided an exception to Section 105, Pub. L. No. 90-396, 82 Stat. 339. Section 6 of that act amended title 15 of the *United States Code* by authorizing the Secretary of Commerce, at 15 U.S.C. 290e, to secure copyright and renewal thereof on behalf of the United States as author or proprietor "in all or any part of any standard reference data which he prepares or makes available under this chapter," and to "authorize the reproduction and publication thereof by others." See also section 105(f) of the Transitional and Supplementary Provisions of the Copyright Act of 1976, in Part I of the Appendix. Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541.

35 In 1968, the Standard Reference Data Act created an exception to Section 105, Pub. L. No. 90-396, 82 Stat. 339. Section 6 of that act updated title 15 of the *United States Code* by allowing the Secretary of Commerce, at 15 U.S.C. 290e, to obtain copyright and its renewal on behalf of the United States as author or owner "in all or any part of any standard reference data that he prepares or makes available under this chapter," and to "allow others to reproduce and publish it." See also section 105(f) of the Transitional and Supplementary Provisions of the Copyright Act of 1976, in Part I of the Appendix. Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541.